Is Cocoa Hot Tootsie Roll Hot Cocoa Junior Mints Pk,10 Pc (Pack Of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- deproteinized whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- mono & diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Cane Sugar, Deproteinized Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Sugar, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Silico Aluminate, Artificial Color And Flavor, Dutch Cocoa, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Silicone Diox
Check Cocoa Hot Tootsie Roll Hot Cocoa Junior Mints Pk,10 Pc (Pack Of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Hot Tootsie Roll Hot Cocoa Junior Mints Pk,10 Pc (Pack Of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Cocoa Hot Tootsie Roll Hot Cocoa Junior Mints Pk,10 Pc (Pack Of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


