Is Cocoa Metro Belgian Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 12 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
reduced fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Cane Sugar, Cocoa, Organic Vanilla, Organic Carob Bean Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check Cocoa Metro Belgian Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Metro Belgian Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Cocoa Metro Belgian Chocolate Reduced Fat Milk, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


