Is COCOA, NATURAL UNSWEETENED Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A fine, dark brown powder with a pronounced bittersweet chocolate aroma and earthy, slightly acidic flavor; it forms a velvety texture when whisked into liquids. Commonly used in baking, beverages, frostings, sauces and dusting; reviewers note strong flavor, consistent grind and occasional clumping depending on storage, and dependable aroma intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCOA.

Check COCOA, NATURAL UNSWEETENED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COCOA, NATURAL UNSWEETENED is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingCooking