Is COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate cereal inspired flavor delivers a sweet, nostalgic cocoa profile. Fine powder blends readily into liquids, producing a smooth, slightly creamy texture with thickness. Commonly scooped into shakes or smoothies, stirred into yogurt, mixed into batters, or added to coffee and oatmeal for a flavored boost and occasional grainy notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI). LESS THAN 1% OF: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES (STEVIA).

Check COCOA PEBBLES FLAVORED ISO100 HYDROLYZED PROTEIN POWDER, COCOA PEBBLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep