Is Cocoa Protein Pancakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • pasteurised liquid egg
  • lecithins
  • potassium lactate

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
whey protein
pasteurised liquid egg

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

READY TO EAT, HIGH PROTEIN COCOA PANCAKES DIRECTIONS FOR USE: All appliances vary, the following are quidelines only. Remove all packaging Can be eaten hot or cold. MICROWAVE: 750W for 1 min 40 seconds/850W for 1 min 30 seconds/1000W for 1 min 20 seconds. Place 4 pancakes on a non-metallic plate and heat pancakes for the time specified. OVEN: Fan 180°C/Electric 200°C/Gas Mark 6 for 4 minutes. Place on a baking tray and cover with foil. Heat on the middle shelf of a preheated oven for the time specified Ensure product is thoroughly heated and piping hot throughout. Do not reheat. INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Liquid Egg, Whey Protein (Milk), Fructose, Modified Rice Starch, Rapeseed Oil, COCOA POWDER* (4.5%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates; Flavourings, Acidity Regulators: Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid, Potassium Lactate; Wheat Gluten, Vinegar, Coffee Extract, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower). "Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for Vegetarians. NUTRITION: Typical values per 100g (as sold): 1070kJ/254kcal, Fat 7.2g, of which saturates 1.6g, Carbohydrate 33.3g, of which sugars 14.0g, Fibre 1.8g, Protein 13.2g, Salt 0.87g. Typical values per pack (160g, as sold): Energy 1713kJ/407kcal, Fat 11.5g, of which saturates 2.6g, Carbohydrate 53.3g, of which sugars 22.5g, Fibre 2.9g, Protein 21.1g, Salt 1.39g. This pack contains a single serving. USE BY: See side of pack. STORAGE: Keep refrigerated below 5°C. Once opened, keep refrigerated and consume within 2 days and by date shown. Packaged in a protective atmosphere. SPECIALLY PRODUCED FOR: Aldi Stores Ltd., PO Box 26, Atherstone, Warwickshire CV92SH. ALDI Aldi Stores (Ireland) Ltd., PO Box 726, Naas, Co. Kildare. www.aldi.com 160ge UK TRAY Recycle ◆ FILM Don't recycle at home RECYCLE AT RECYCLING POINT 5335AA 4061459382884 關 ALD2401781

Check Cocoa Protein Pancakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go