Is Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz Pescatarian?

Description
This chocolatey puffed cereal offers a bold cocoa flavor and an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snack straight from the box, or use it as a topping and in desserts. Reviews note satisfying flavor, kid appeal, and tendency to become soggy.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- palmitate
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Description
This chocolatey puffed cereal offers a bold cocoa flavor and an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk; consumers commonly eat it for quick breakfasts, snack straight from the box, or use it as a topping and in desserts. Reviews note satisfying flavor, kid appeal, and tendency to become soggy.
Ingredients
Whole grain corn, sugar, rice flour, corn meal, corn syrup, cocoa processed with alkali, canola and/or sunflower oil, color (caramel color and annatto extract), salt, baking soda, natural flavor, rosemary extract. Vitamins and minerals: tricalcium phosphate, calcium carbonate, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), iron and zinc (mineral nutrients), A B vitamin (niacinamide), vitamin B6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin B1 (thiamin mononitrate), vitamin A (palmitate), vitamin B2 (riboflavin), a B vitamin (folic acid), vitamin B12, vitamin D3.
Check Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Where to buy
Cocoa Puffs, Chocolate Breakfast Cereal, Whole Grains, 10.4 oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


