Is Cocoa treats ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • shellac
  • beeswax
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder reduced cocoa powder
  • skimmed milk
  • butter oil
  • 8% peanut p chocolate
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, 12.8% Cocoa Dragees in Sugar Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower, Rapeseed Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, White and Yellow, Shellac; Fruit and Vegetable and Plant Concentra Grape Juice, Raddish Juice, Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Safflower Extract, Barley Malt B Concentrate)), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, 2.1% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, 0.8% Peanut P Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Le Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavouring.

Check Cocoa treats ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepTopping