Is Cocoa treats ice cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, 12.8% Cocoa Dragees in Sugar Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder Reduced Cocoa Powder, Rice Starch, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Sunflower, Rapeseed Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, White and Yellow, Shellac; Fruit and Vegetable and Plant Concentra Grape Juice, Raddish Juice, Blackcurrant Juice, Lemon Juice, Safflower Extract, Barley Malt B Concentrate)), Sugar, Coconut Fat, Glucose Syrup, 2.1% Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, 0.8% Peanut P Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Whole Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifiers: Le Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum; Flavouring.
Check Cocoa treats ice cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocoa treats ice cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


