Is Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chorizo pork sausage
- pork
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chorizo pork sausage
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Chicken Breast (11%), Water, Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion, Chorizo Pork Sausage (3%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Tomato, Chive, Spinach, Sugar, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Tomato Powder, Oregano, Tapioca Starch, Brown Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Dried Glucose Syrup, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), White Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


