Is Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chorizo pork sausage
- pork
- chicken breast
- dextrose
chorizo pork sausage
Dietitian noteChorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Chicken Breast (11%), Water, Roasted Red Pepper, Red Onion, Chorizo Pork Sausage (3%) [Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Flavouring, Dextrose, Garlic Paste, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano], Onion, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Tomato, Chive, Spinach, Sugar, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Tomato Powder, Oregano, Tapioca Starch, Brown Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Dried Glucose Syrup, Paprika, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), White Pepper, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).
Check Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Chicken & Chorizo Pasta 285g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


