Is Cocobella Coconut Water Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A chocolate-flavored tropical beverage offering mild cocoa notes and a light, watery mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled, mixed into smoothies or cocktails, or sipped as a novelty refreshment. Customer reviews note agreeable chocolate taste, moderate sweetness, and thin texture, with some describing it as refreshing while others expect richer depth overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural chocolate flavour
natural chocolate flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chocolate-flavored tropical beverage offering mild cocoa notes and a light, watery mouthfeel; commonly consumed chilled, mixed into smoothies or cocktails, or sipped as a novelty refreshment. Customer reviews note agreeable chocolate taste, moderate sweetness, and thin texture, with some describing it as refreshing while others expect richer depth overall.
Ingredients
Coconut water (95%), coconut cream (2%), raw sugar, alkalised cocoa (1%), citrus fibre, natural chocolate flavour
Check Cocobella Coconut Water Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocobella Coconut Water Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocobella Coconut Water Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


