Is Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g Vegan?

Description
Cocobella dairy free coconut yoghurt vanilla is a plant-based product made with organic ingredients. It is Non-GMO Project Verified and does not contain artificial flavors. This yogurt is cholesterol-free and is perceived by people to be unsweetened. However, it is worth noting that some people believe it has 24 grams of sugar in one cup. Despite this, the general consensus is that the yogurt tastes good.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- yoghurt cultures
- natural flavour
- coconut yoghurt
yoghurt cultures
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cocobella dairy free coconut yoghurt vanilla is a plant-based product made with organic ingredients. It is Non-GMO Project Verified and does not contain artificial flavors. This yogurt is cholesterol-free and is perceived by people to be unsweetened. However, it is worth noting that some people believe it has 24 grams of sugar in one cup. Despite this, the general consensus is that the yogurt tastes good.
Ingredients
Coconut yoghurt (water, coconut milk, native starch, tapioca syrup, carob bean extract, agar, yoghurt cultures and probiotics), Vanilla blend (water, sugar, rice starch, natural flavour, vanilla bean (<1%), lemon juice concentrate).
Check Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocobella Dairy Free Vanilla Coconut Yoghurt 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


