Is Cocobella Diary Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry Gluten Free?

Description
Strawberry flavored yoghurt presents a smooth, creamy texture with mild fruit sweetness and occasional soft inclusions, commonly used for breakfast, blended into smoothies, or spooned over cereal and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note overall consistent creaminess and fruit taste, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- native starch
- natural flavour
native starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry flavored yoghurt presents a smooth, creamy texture with mild fruit sweetness and occasional soft inclusions, commonly used for breakfast, blended into smoothies, or spooned over cereal and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note overall consistent creaminess and fruit taste, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and sweetness across batches.
Ingredients
Coconut yoghurt (water, coconut milk, native starch, tapioca syrup, yoghurt cultures and probiotics), Strawberry blend (water, strawberries (6%), sugar, rice starch, natural flavour, carrot and blackcurrant concentrate, sodium citrate).
Check Cocobella Diary Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocobella Diary Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cocobella Diary Free Coconut Yoghurt Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


