Is Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • acidophilus
  • natural flavour
  • yoghurt cultures
  • calcium phosphate

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Yoghurt (water, Coconut Milk, Pea Protein, Faba Protein, Native Starch, Cane Sugar, Calcium Phosphate, Carob Bean Extract, Agar, Yoghurt Cultures), Vanilla Blend (water, Cane Sugar, Native Starch, Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (caramelized Sugar), Vanilla Bean (<1%), Lemon Juice Concentrate). Yoghurt Cultures (vegan): Bifidobacterium, L. Acidophilus, L. Bulgaricus, L. Paracasei, S. Thermophilus.

Check Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Cocobella Protein Coconut Yoghurt Plus Protein is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie