Is Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsweetend chocolate
  • milk chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emlsifier), Pure Vanilla), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetend Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt

Check Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBaking