Is Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- unsweetend chocolate
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk, Soy Lecithin (An Emlsifier), Pure Vanilla), Dark Chocolate Chips (Unsweetend Chocolate, Organic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt
Check Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Cocomama Signature Semisweet Hot Cocoa - 7.5oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


