Is Cocomels Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, Chocolate Covered Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Organic Ingredients) (Coconut (Organic Ingredients), Water), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Bittersweet Chocolate (Organic Ingredients), (Chocolate Liquor (Organic Ingredients), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredients), Cocoa Butter (Organic Ingredients), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract (Organic Ingredients)), Brewed Espresso Coffee (Organic Ingredients), (Water, Organic Coffee (Organic Ingredients)), Roasted Coffee Beans (Organic Ingredients) Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Cocomels Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, Chocolate Covered against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocomels Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, Chocolate Covered is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGluten Free Mall

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyBitter
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping