Is Cocomels Holiday Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel Squares Holliday Collection Gift Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic coconut milk (organic coconut, water), organic brown rice syrup, organic cane sugar, organic chocolate (organic chocolate liquor, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa butter, soy lecithin, organic vanilla extract), organic vanilla extract (water, organic ethyl alcohol, organic vanilla bean extractives), sea salt, xanthan gum

Check Cocomels Holiday Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel Squares Holliday Collection Gift Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocomels Holiday Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel Squares Holliday Collection Gift Box is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go