Is Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soya lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt is a delicious chocolate bar that contains dark chocolate and Fleur de Sel. The Fleur de Sel is a premium French sea salt that adds a unique flavor to the chocolate. The price of this chocolate bar is comparable to grocery store pricing, and it is a big bar, so it is a good value for the money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sea Salt, Artificial Flavoring

Check Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go