Is Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bittersweet chocolate

bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Coconut, Water), Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Sugar, Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Brewed Espresso Coffee (Water, Organic Coffee), Roasted Coffee Beans, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut), Soy, Organic , Manufactured On Equipment Used To Process Dairy, Peanut, Treenut, Egg, Wheat

Check Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cocomels Organic, Chocolate Covered Coconut Milk Caramels, Espresso, 15 Units, 1 oz (28 g) Each is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go