Is Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic whole milk powder
  • organic milk chocolate

organic whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve, cup-shaped confection with a smooth outer coating and a creamy, slightly textured filling. Flavor is commonly described as rich, sweet, and roasted; texture balances melt-in-mouth coating with denser center. Reviewers cite convenient portioning, consistent taste, portability, and occasional comments about sweetness and price; packaging, freshness, and shelf-life observations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Milk Chocolate (organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Whole Milk Powder, Organic Chocolate Liquor (rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla), Organic Peanuts, Organic Powdered Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (sustainably Sourced Palm Fruit Oil), Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin.

Check Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping
Lactose Free? Justins Organic Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate - 1.4 Oz | Spoonful