Is COCONUT, ALMOND & CHIA DRINK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NUT AND SEED BLEND (COCONUT CREAM, ALMONDS, CHIA SEEDS), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12.

Check COCONUT, ALMOND & CHIA DRINK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastOn The Go