Is COCONUT ALMOND CHIP COFFEE-INFUSED ENERGY SQUARES BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, DATE PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN, SORGHUM EXTRACT, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), COCONUT, COCONUT MILK POWDER, WHITE CHIA SEEDS, GRAPESEED OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICORY FIBER, ORGANIC QUINOA, SEA SALT, CAFFEINE FROM ORGANIC GREEN COFFEE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHIP COFFEE-INFUSED ENERGY SQUARES BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? COCONUT ALMOND CHIP COFFEE-INFUSED ENERGY SQUARES BARS, COCONUT ALMOND CHIP | Spoonful