Is Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dairy
- pasteurized egg yolks
- eggs
- non-fat milk powder
- milk
- cream
- cream base
- chocolate
dairy
Dietitian noteDairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Base (Cream, Milk, Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut Blend (Coconut Cream, Glucose), Chocolate (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Flavours), Oil Roasted Almonds (Salted), Coconut Flakes (Dried Coconut, Sugar, Salt)
Check Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


