Is Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • non-fat milk powder
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream base

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Base (Cream, Milk, Sugar, Non-fat Milk Powder, Pasteurized Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Coconut Blend (Coconut Cream, Glucose), Chocolate (Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Flavours), Oil Roasted Almonds (Salted), Coconut Flakes (Dried Coconut, Sugar, Salt)

Check Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Coconut Almond Chip Gelato, 1 pint is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking