Is COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, BUTTER), NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking