Is COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • naturally flavored chocolate chips
  • butter

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
milk
dextrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SAFFLOWER OIL, BUTTER), NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT, MALIC ACID, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, CORN STARCH, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP RICH COCONUT PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH ROASTED ALMONDS AND NATURALLY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE CHIPS, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking