Is COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE WHEY PROTEIN BAR, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavors

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, CHICORY FIBER SYRUP, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC ALMONDS, ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC VIRGIN COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, COCOA++, SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE WHEY PROTEIN BAR, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE WHEY PROTEIN BAR, COCONUT ALMOND CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast