Is COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE RICH FUDGE FLAKES, SHREDDED COCONUT AND FUDGE COATED ALMONDS SWIRLED INTO CREAMY COCONUT REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SHREDDED COCONUT (SUGAR, WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT SHREDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID), ALMOND FUDGE BLEND {FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR}, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE RICH FUDGE FLAKES, SHREDDED COCONUT AND FUDGE COATED ALMONDS SWIRLED INTO CREAMY COCONUT REAL PREMIUM ICE CREAM, COCONUT ALMOND FUDGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go