Is COCONUT ALMOND HARVEST TRAIL BAR, COCONUT ALMOND Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COCONUT, ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, SOYBEANS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCONUT OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY POWDER, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, OAT FIBER, STEVIA EXTRACT (STEVIOL GLYCOSIDES), VANILLA POWDER, SUCRALOSE.

Check COCONUT ALMOND HARVEST TRAIL BAR, COCONUT ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go