Is COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- natural flavor
- natural & artificial coconut flavor
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN {AN EMULSIFIER}, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER FAT, COCOA POWDER {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN {AS AN EMULSIFIER}, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), DESICCATED MACAROON COCONUT (WHITE COCONUT MEAT, SODIUM METABISULFITE), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL COCONUT FLAVOR, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE.
Check COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COCONUT ALMONDS DARK CHOCOLATE, COCONUT ALMONDS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


