Is Coconut Bliss Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Frozen Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk* (Water, Coconut*, Guar Gum*), Coconut Syrup*, Caramel* (Coconut Syrup*, Caramel* (Coconut Sugar*, Coconut Milk*, Water, Sea Salt, Guar Gum*), Dark Chocolate Flakes* (Dark Chocolate*†, [Cocoa Mass*†, Coconut Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*†], Coconut Oil*), Coconut Cream*, Sea Salt. *Certified Organic † Fair Trade

Check Coconut Bliss Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Frozen Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing