Is COCONUT BREADED BUTTERFLY COCONUT SHRIMP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • triacetin
  • shrimp
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • disodium inosinate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR, COCONUT, DEXTROSE, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGG WHITES, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, XANTHAN GUM, SUCRALOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRIACETIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE (ANTICAKING), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (RETAINS MOISTURE), SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check COCONUT BREADED BUTTERFLY COCONUT SHRIMP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetNutty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepLunch