Is COCONUT BREADED SHRIMP, COCONUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • dehydrated soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP, WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOLFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT FLAKES, SALT , INVERT SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN , ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE, WATER, LACTIC ACID), DEXTROSE , YEAST , YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE , SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE) , DEHYDRATED SOY FLOUR, GUAR GUM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF SILICON DIOXIDE AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, SOYBEAN OIL.

Check COCONUT BREADED SHRIMP, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSnacking