This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY CHICKPEAS & BROWN RICE IN A MALAYSIAN-STYLE COCONUT & CURRY SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES, COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chickpeas (Water, Organic Chickpeas, Salt), Organic Tomatoes (Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Cooked Organic Brown Rice (Water, Organic Brown Rice), Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Carrots, Organic Peas, Rice Starch, Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Water, Citric Acid), Mirepoix Puree Blend (Carrot, Celery, Onion), Salt, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Turmeric, Cloves, Cayenne Pepper

Check COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY CHICKPEAS & BROWN RICE IN A MALAYSIAN-STYLE COCONUT & CURRY SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES, COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY CHICKPEAS & BROWN RICE IN A MALAYSIAN-STYLE COCONUT & CURRY SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES, COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch
Vegetarian? COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY CHICKPEAS & BROWN RICE IN A MALAYSIAN-STYLE COCONUT & CURRY SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES, COCONUT CHICKPEA CURRY | Spoonful