Is COCONUT CHIPS, SLICED ALMONDS, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, DRIED PINEAPPLE, DICED MANGO, AND DRIED BLUEBERRIES STRAWBERRY MARGARITA TRAIL MIX, STRAWBERRY MARGARITA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT, ALMONDS, DRIED SWEETENED STRAWBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C], SUNFLOWER OIL), ORGANIC DRIED PINEAPPLE, ORGANIC MANGO, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), STRAWBERRY MARGARITA SEASONING (SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, STRAWBERRY POWDER EXTRACT), ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check COCONUT CHIPS, SLICED ALMONDS, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, DRIED PINEAPPLE, DICED MANGO, AND DRIED BLUEBERRIES STRAWBERRY MARGARITA TRAIL MIX, STRAWBERRY MARGARITA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT CHIPS, SLICED ALMONDS, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, DRIED PINEAPPLE, DICED MANGO, AND DRIED BLUEBERRIES STRAWBERRY MARGARITA TRAIL MIX, STRAWBERRY MARGARITA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA HIGH ENERGY TRAIL MIX, PINEAPPLE, BANANA CHIPS, COCONUT, CRANBERRIES, WALNUTS, CASHEWS,PAPAYA
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Caribbean Punch; Strawberry; Banana; Paradise Punch; Grape; Kiwi; Mango; Pineapple; Watermelon; Peach; Berry; Blue Raspberry
INDULGENT A DECADENT MIX OF WHITE CONFECTION DROPS, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED DROPS, PEANUTS, GOLDEN RAISINS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, ALMONDS & CASHEWS TRAIL MIX, INDULGENT
HONEY-ROASTED PEANUTS, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT-COVERED RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS AND DRIED TART CHERRIES TRAIL MIX, VERY CHERRY VIBE
About this product
Snack · Pouch


