Is COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cream
  • egg yolks
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • butter
  • belgian dark chocolate with vegetable oil: unsweetened chocolate
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Coconut Cream, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coconut Extract. Chocolate Ice cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Egg Yolks. Belgian Dark Chocolate with Vegetable Oil: Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Caramel Swirl: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed, Milk, Sugar), Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.

Check COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go