Is COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Ice Cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Coconut Cream, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Coconut Extract. Chocolate Ice cream: Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Egg Yolks. Belgian Dark Chocolate with Vegetable Oil: Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract. Caramel Swirl: Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed, Milk, Sugar), Cream, Sugar, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Pectin, Soy Lecithin.

Check COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

COCONUT & CHOCOLATE BELGIAN CHOCOLATE & CARAMEL SAUCE CRISPY TRIO LAYERS ICE CREAM, COCONUT & CHOCOLATE is available at 5 retailers

SafewayShopRiteTargetGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go