Is COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • chocolate flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fats blend (almond butter, palm stearin, coconut oil), chocolate flavored coating (chicory root fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, brown rice protein, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, salt), whey protein isolate, soluble corn fiber, semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa powder processed with alkali, rice flour, organic whole grain brown rice flour, chicory root fiber, dried unsweetened coconut, sea salt, natural flavor, tocopherols, stevia leaf extract. Contains milk, coconut and almonds. Produced in a facility that also processes soy, peanuts and tree nuts.

Check COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go