Is COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- natural flavor
- chocolate liquor
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- chocolate flavored coating
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fats blend (almond butter, palm stearin, coconut oil), chocolate flavored coating (chicory root fiber, palm kernel and palm oil, brown rice protein, cocoa powder processed with alkali, sunflower lecithin, salt), whey protein isolate, soluble corn fiber, semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla extract), cocoa powder processed with alkali, rice flour, organic whole grain brown rice flour, chicory root fiber, dried unsweetened coconut, sea salt, natural flavor, tocopherols, stevia leaf extract. Contains milk, coconut and almonds. Produced in a facility that also processes soy, peanuts and tree nuts.
Check COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP SNACK BARS, COCONUT CHOCOLATE CHIP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


