Is Coconut Cloud Vegan Hot Cocoa Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut cream
  • coconut cream powder

coconut cream

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky, lightly sweet cocoa with an airy mouthfeel and pronounced creamy consistency; commonly prepared hot or used in baking and frothy beverages. Reviewers often cite balanced flavor, smooth texture, straightforward preparation, and good mixability, while some note packaging spillage and variable sweetness preference across batches and occasional clumping concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut cream powder (coconut cream, tapioca syrup, less than 2% potassium phosphate, vegetable fiber), organic cane sugar, cocoa, rice starch, acacia fiber, MCT oil powder (MCT oil, tapioca maltodextrin), sea salt.

Check Coconut Cloud Vegan Hot Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyPowdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast