Is Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy whipping cream

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SWEETENED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN GUM), SUGARED YOLKS SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM BISULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check Coconut Cream Pie Non-Shelf Stable - 40 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking