Is Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • processed on equipment that also processes: crustacean shellfish
  • dextrose
  • bio based propylene glycol
  • natural non-gmo coconut flavor
  • natural flavor

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pudding Base (Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Corn Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Disodium Phosphate, Monoglycerides, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Whey, Sodium Caseinate, Palm Oil), Coconut (Coconut, Sulfur Dioxide, Sodium Metabisulfite), Cane Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder (Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Milk Protein), Modified Food Starch, Powdered Sugar, Natural Flavor, Salt, Gums (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose (Cellulose Gum)), Natural Non-gmo Coconut Flavor (With Sodium Caseinate), Bio Based Propylene Glycol, Cellulose, Fd&c Yellow 5, Contains Coconut, Milk, Soy, Processed On Equipment That Also Processes: Crustacean Shellfish, Egg, Fish, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts (Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Coconut, Filbert (Hazelnut), Macadamia Nut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut), Wheat

Check Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Coconut Creme Pudding - 1.5 Lb Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking