Is COCONUT CURRY PORK JERKY, COCONUT CURRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole slices of pork
whole slices of pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE SLICES OF PORK, BROWN SUGAR, REDUCED SODIUM GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, COCONUT, COCONUT MILK POWDER, CANE SUGAR, SALT, GROUND CORIANDER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, GROUND CUMIN, RICE CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, GROUND FENUGREEK, PAPRIKA, GROUND CARDAMOM, GROUND NUTMEG, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND CLOVES.
Check COCONUT CURRY PORK JERKY, COCONUT CURRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open COCONUT CURRY PORK JERKY, COCONUT CURRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
About this product
Snack · Slice


