Is COCONUT CURRY PORK JERKY, COCONUT CURRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole slices of pork

whole slices of pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE SLICES OF PORK, BROWN SUGAR, REDUCED SODIUM GLUTEN-FREE SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, COCONUT, COCONUT MILK POWDER, CANE SUGAR, SALT, GROUND CORIANDER, TURMERIC, MUSTARD FLOUR, GROUND CUMIN, RICE CONCENTRATE, CAYENNE PEPPER, GROUND FENUGREEK, PAPRIKA, GROUND CARDAMOM, GROUND NUTMEG, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND CLOVES.

Check COCONUT CURRY PORK JERKY, COCONUT CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicySweetGarlicky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The GoLunch