Is COCONUT CUSTARD TARTS 4 CT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, DESICCATED COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE TO RETAIN WHITENESS), BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK).

Check COCONUT CUSTARD TARTS 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast