Is COCONUT CUSTARD TARTS 4 CT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, DESICCATED COCONUT (COCONUT, SODIUM METABISULFITE TO RETAIN WHITENESS), BUTTER, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, DEXTROSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK).

Check COCONUT CUSTARD TARTS 4 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast