Is COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • erythritol, sunflower oil, lemon juice concentrate, sea salt, natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet coconut flavor with a creamy, spoonable texture; commonly enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, post-workout treat, or between-meal pick-me-up. Reviewers often cite pronounced coconut taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and smooth mouthfeel, while a minority report occasional texture variability or stronger-than-expected sweetness that some consumers find noteworthy about overall quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-Filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Erythritol, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Coconut), Stevia Sweetener, Carrageenan.

Check COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

COCONUT FLAVORED PROTEIN DAIRY SNACK, COCONUT is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BTarget

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go