Is COCONUT FLAVOURED SYRUP, COCONUT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • e270
  • natural flavour

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (E202), XANTHAN GUM (E415), LACTIC ACID (E270), CALCIUM LACTATE (E327), SILICON DIOXIDE (E551) (ANTI-CAKING AGENT).

Check COCONUT FLAVOURED SYRUP, COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruity
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping