Is Coconut Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- natural flavour
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMOND BASE (FILTERED WATER, ALMONDS), COCONUT PREPARATION (FILTERED WATER, COCONUT, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, CANOLA LECITHIN AND/OR SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ZINC GLUCONATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D2, VITAMIN B12. CONTAINS STATEMENT: ALMONDS.
Check Coconut Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coconut Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Coconut Fortified Almond Beverage, Almond SoFresh is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Milk Substitute · Liquid


